Edge of Frame: Journeys into Experimental Animation

  • Edge of Frame image by Alan Warburton

    Soft Crash, Alan Warburton, 2016

Past Event


This event was on Sat 10 Dec 2016, 11.30am–6pm

A day-long programme of screenings and discussion, celebrating the vibrant field of experimental animation.

From bold personal visions to intricate and visually stunning formal experiments, this expansive day of screenings mixes contemporary animation, by British and international artists, with classic and rarely seen historical works. Showcasing animation at the cutting edge of moving image practice, the programme reveals connections and threads running through the many forms of experimental animation.

Edge of Frame: Journeys into Experimental Animation is curated by Edge of Frame and Animate Projects with a guest-curated programme from Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation.

The event is part of the Edge of Frame Weekend.

 

About Edge of Frame Weekend

The Edge of Frame Weekend is a celebration of experimental animation, with screenings and discussion taking place over three days at Whitechapel Gallery and Close-Up Cinema.

The event is curated by artist and animator Edwin Rostron, and Gary Thomas, Director of Animate Projects.

The Edge of Frame Weekend is part of the 2016 London International Animation Festival programme, and is supported by Arts Council England and Jerwood Charitable Foundation.

edgeofframe.co.uk

Programme

11:30         Introductions

11.45         Journey One

Curated by Edwin Rostron (Edge of Frame)

A selection of intricately constructed animations charting the multi-layered spaces we exist within, at once inside our heads and outside our bodies; social, psychological and geographical. These overlapping planes of experience are brought to vivid life through unexpected and exhilarating visions, showing the dynamic potential of animation as an art form.

(75 min + filmmakers intros)

Jake Fried – Mind Frame

Stuart Hilton – Save Me

Sebastian Buerkner – Eaves Apart

Jennifer Levonian – The Poetry Winner

Karen Yasinsky – Enough to Drive You Mad

Brian Smee – Lazy Daze

Karolina Glusiec – Velocity

Run Wrake – Jukebox

Jonathan Hodgson – Nightclub

Laura Harrison – Little Red Giant, The Monster that I Was

Peter Burr – GREEN | RED

Onohana – Such a Good Place to Die

13:15         Break

14:15         Journey Two

Curated by Alexander Stewart and Lilli Carré (Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation)

 Eyeworks Festival focuses on abstract animation and unconventional character animation, drawing on the lineage of avant-garde cinema as well as the tradition of classic character animation and cartooning. This specially curated programme features films selected from past Eyeworks screenings, and will be presented by festival co-director Alexander Stewart.

(80min + intro and filmmakers intros)

A programme of Eyeworks Directors Alexander Stewart and Lilli Carré’s own film and animation work is showing as part of the Edge of Frame Weekend at Close-Up Cinema on Sunday 11th December, 8pm. 

Oliver Laric – untitled

Robert Breer – Trial Balloons

Susan Young & Emma Calder – 1984 Music for Modern Americans

Yoriko Mizushiri – Futon

Jim Trainor – The Presentation Theme

James Duesing – Maxwell’s Demon

David Lebrun – Tanka

Stefan Gruber, Kevin Glick, and Leinors Allen – Light Weight

Larry Cuba – Two Space

Florence Miailhe – Hammam

16:00         Break

16:30         Journey Three

Curated by Edwin Rostron (Edge of Frame)

The animations in this programme address different kinds of systems; from structures of oppression and control to modes of classification and categorisation. Through a wide variety of techniques these artists channel forces of subversion, destruction, celebration or acquiescence, showing how we use these systems, react against them, or simply attempt to survive within their grasp.

(75min + filmmakers intros)

Alan Warburton – Soft Crash

Peter Millard – Six god alphabet peter

Karen Aqua – Taxonomy

Josh Shaffner – Flaws

Shen Jie – Monkey

Annapurna Kumar – Gray Hairs

Lauren Gregory – Lauren Gregory’s TV

Amy Lockhart – Jessica

Jeff Keen – Cineblatz

Caleb Wood – Yield

Martha Colburn – Myth Labs

Masha Krasnova-Shabaeva – The Classroom

Kelly Gallagher – More Dangerous Than a Thousand Rioters

Jonathan Gillie – Austerity Cycle

Leslie Supnet – Second Sun

Pat O’Neill – Easyout


Several of the filmmakers will be present to introduce their work.

Find out More

See the associated programme at Close Up Cinema online.

Follow us on