Nocturnal Creatures

  • Tabita Rezaire, Hoetep Blessings, 2016. Image courtesy of the artist and the Goodman Gallery

    Tabita Rezaire, Hoetep Blessings, 2016. Image courtesy of the artist and the Goodman Gallery

Free entry

Sat 20 Jul 2019, 6 – 11pm

East London

Festival
Nocturnal Creatures

Sat 20 Jul 2019, 6 – 11pm

Everyone is invited to join Whitechapel Gallery’s annual free late night contemporary art festival. For one night only, our galleries and a host of extraordinary east-end spaces are transformed by an exciting programme of installations, performances, music, film and culinary experiences.

Highlights of the line-up include: a series of installations by Ruth Ewan in local public houses, Michael Rakowitz’s food intervention in the Whitechapel Refectory, a new vocal piece by Elaine Mitchener in connection with Helen Cammock’s exhibition Che si può fare, a painterly multimedia installation and sound performance by Appau Jnr Boakye-Yiadom, Laure Prouvost’s performance it’s a tragedy, featuring an eavesdropping opera singer, the dynamic imagery of Tabita Rezaire, a participatory performance by Emma Smith responding to the ancient practice of using bells to mark time, Abigail Reynolds’ moving image work about libraries lost to political conflicts, natural catastrophes, revolutions and wars and Navine G. Khan-Dossos investigates designs circulated as branding for The Prevent Strategy.

On the night of Nocturnal Creatures tickets for the Michael Rakowitz exhibition will be £7.50. Book your tickets now to avoid disappointment on the night.

Digital full programme and map here

Print at home full programme and map here

Locations not to miss include: the iconic Golden Heart Pub, the historic Toynbee Hall and Victorian Wash Houses at London Metropolitan University, the surreal Masonic Temple at Andaz London hotel, plus the Whitechapel Bell Foundry, The White Chapel Building, and Brick Lane.

Alongside this vibrant programme pairing artists with unique spaces, the surrounding area comes alive through an extensive associate programme with Sculpture in the City which features 18 sculptures in locations across the City of London; and many local galleries opening their doors after hours.

Artists include: Appau Jnr Boakye-Yiadom, Ruth Ewan, Navine G. Khan-Dossos, Graeme Miller, Elaine Mitchener, Laure Prouvost, Michael Rakowitz, Tabita Rezaire, Abigail Reynolds, Emma Smith, and Guillaume Vandame 

Venues include: Whitechapel Gallery, Whitechapel Bell Foundry, The Golden Heart pub, The Andaz hotel, Toynbee Hall, and The White Chapel Building

Join the Facebook event

#NocturnalCreatures


sitc_mailer+web2

Sculpture in the City Programme

Events programmed by Sculpture in the City, our Associate Programme Partner. Including Guillaume Vandame’s Notice Me (LGBTQIA+ Walk) and Graeme Miller’s On Air (2012) plus performances and tours led by Reza Aramesh, Shaun C Badham, Marisa Ferreira, Leo Fitzmaurice, Clare Jarrett and Nina Saunders.

Yamamoto Keiko Rochaix

Affiliates Programme

Local galleries will open their doors to late night visitors. The programme includes Yamamoto Keiko Rochaix, Leyden Gallery, StolenSpace Gallery, 5th Base Gallery, Gallery S O and PEER.

Showroom - Navine G. Khan-Dossos installation_Dan Weill Photography-20-min

Navine G Khan-Dossos

There Is No Alternative (offsite)

myspell.Still019-ConvertImage

Tabita Rezaire

Peaceful Warrior (2015)

IMG_1414 copy

Abigail Reynolds

Lost Libraries (2018)

Frieze Art Fair 2018. London. .Photo by Linda Nylind.

Laure Prouvost

it’s a tragedy

Michael-Rakowitz_Panel

Michael Rakowitz

Culinary experience

Ruth

Ruth Ewan

Communis Rixatrix

Campanologia Bologna (performing 2)

Emma Smith

Calling Time

Follow us on