East End Academy at Whitechapel Gallery (1949-1950), Courtesy Whitechapel Gallery Archive

East End Academy at Whitechapel Gallery (1949-1950), Courtesy Whitechapel Gallery Archive

1901
Modern Pictures by Living Artists, Pre Raphaelites and Older English Masters: 12 March – 23 April 1901
Chinese Life and Art: 25 July – 4 September 1901
Scottish Artists: 13 December 1901 – 23 January 1902

1902
Cornish School: 27 March – 7 May 1902
Japanese Exhibition: 23 July – Unknown date
Children’s Work – Tower Hamlets Schools: 8 – 20 December 1902

1903
Artists in the British Isles at the beginning of the century: 20 March – 20 April 1903
Poster Exhibition: British, European, Chinese and Japanese: 30 July – 22 August 1903
Shipping: 7 October – 17 November 1903

1904
Scholars’ Work from Board Schools in Bethnal Green, Stepney and Poplar: 29 Jan – 11 Feb 1904
Dutch Art: 30 March – 10 May 1904
Amateurs and Arts Students: 8 July – 18 July 1904
Indian Empire: 5 October – 30 November 1904

1905
LCC Children’s Work: from Board Schools in Bethnal Green, Stepney, Poplar Districts: 18 January – 24 February 1905
British Art 50 Years Ago: 23 March – 3 May 1905
Photographic: 9 December 1905 – 7 January 1906

1906
Georgian England: 29 March – 9 May 1906
Country in Town: 5 July – 19 July 1906
Jewish Art and Antiquities: 7 November – 16 December 1906

1907
Old Masters: XVII and XVIII Century French and Contemporary British Painting and Sculpture: 8 February – 3 April 1907
Country in Town: 4 July – 18 July 1907
Animals in Art: 10 October – 4 December 1907

1908
Contemporary British Artists, collection of copies of masterpieces: 12 March – 26 April 1908
Country in Town: 2 July – 16 July 1908
Muhammadan Art and Life (in Turkey, Persia, Egypt, Morocco and India): 23 October – 6 December 1908

1909
Stepney Childrens Pageant: May – Unknown date
Tuberculosis: 2 June – 19 June 1909
Flower Paintings and Old Rare Herbals: 9 July – 28 July 1909
Historical and Pageant: 20 October – 5 December 1909

1910
Society of Essex Artists: 1 – 29 January 1910
Students Attending London Technical, Art and Evening Schools: 9 – 22 February 1910
20 Years of British Art, 1890 – 1910: 10 May – 19 June 1910
Country in Town: 9 July – 23 July 1910
Shakespeare and Theatrical Memorial: 12 October – 20 November 1910

1911
Society of Essex Artists: 7 – 28 January 1911
Senor Garrido: 7 – 28 January 1911
Toynbee Art Club: 7 – 28 January 1911
Trade Schools: 2 – 18 March 1911
House and Home: 31 May – 8 July 1911
Old London : 1 November – 10 December 1911

1912
Engineering: 28 March – 20 April 1912
Scottish Art and History Exhibition: 31 May – 8 July 1912
Toynbee Art Club: 24 August – 7 September 1912
Sports and Pastimes: 6 November – 15 December 1912

1913
LCC Handwork: 14 March – 12 April 1913
Irish Art: 21 May – 29 June 1913
Toynbee Art Club: 23 August – 6 September 1913
Chinese Art: 17 October – 30 November 1913

1914
LCC Schools Needlework: 29 January – 28 February 1914
Twentieth Century Art: 8 May – 20 June 1914

1915
Nature Study and Art: 19 March – 8 May 1915
Toynbee Art Club: 7 August – 21 August 1915
Design and Workmanship in Printing: 13 October – 24 November 1915

1916
Mothercraft: February – Unknown 1916
Toys: 15 June – 29 July 1916
War Cartoons and Photographs (British, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Serbian, Spanish): 26 October – 30 November 1916

1917
Allied War Photographs: 26 June – 25 July 1917
War Drawings and Lithographs: 25 October – 30 November 1917
Memorial Exhibition of the works of Lieutenant H. Samuel Teed: 25 October – 30 November 1917

1918
Munitions of War and Allied Industries: 22 May – 20 June 1918
Women’s War Work: 9 October – 20 November 1918

1919
Housing and Town Planning: 5 – 30 November 1919

1920
Hugh Blaker Collection
British Art 1830-1850: 23 June – 31 July 1920
Toynbee Art Club: 8 – 18 September 1920
Household Things 1920

1921
Russian Arts and Crafts
Modern Dutch Art: 17 January – 26 February 1921
Women’s International Art Club: 17 January – 4 June 1921
Polish Art: 9 May – 4 June 1921
Knox Guild of Design and Craft: 5 September – 1 October 1921
Toynbee Art Club: 5 September – 1 October 1921

1922
Modern British Art: 21 March – 22 April 1922
Chinese Art: 13 November – 16 December 1922

1923
Modern British Art: 5 March – 14 April 1923
Dr Edward Wilson: Drawings of the Antarctic: 5 March – 14 April 1923
C. Goosens: 8 May – 9 June 1923
Knox Guild of Design and Craft: 8 May – 9 June 1923
Toynbee Art Club: 25 June – 7 July 1923
Jewish Artists: 11 October – 24 November 1923

1924
Book Illustrations of the 1860s lent by Harold Hartley: 14 February – 22 March 1924
Modern British Art: 14 February – 22 March 1924
Shipping (prints selected from the Macpherson Collection): 19 June – 26 July 1924
Toynbee Art Club: 30 August – 13 September 1924
International Posters: 12 November – 20 December 1924

1925
International Posters: 20 January – 28 February 1925
British Art 1875 -1925: 1 May – 27 June 1925
Frank Brangwyn: 17 October – 14 November 1925
Knox Guild of Design and Craft: 17 October – 14 November 1925
Canadian Art: 26 November – 23 December 1925

1926
Children’s Art Work 1926
Swedish Art: 12 March – 24 April 1926
British Decorative Art: 23 June – 24 July 1926
Toynbee Art Club: 4 – 18 December 1926

1927
Belgian Bronzes: 10 February – 12 March 1927
Flemish Art, 16th Century: 10 February – 12 March 1927
Students’ Work (Westminster, Slade, Royal Academy, Royal College, Central): 10 February – 12 March 1927
Jewish Art and Antiquities: 17 May – 26 June 1927
British Handicrafts: 19 October – 3 December 1927
Hollar Society of Czech Graphic Art: 29 October – 26 November 1927

1928
Health 1928
International Theatrical Art: 3 February – 3 March 1928
International Art, (Engravings and prints under the auspices of the League of Nations, and works by the Optimists’ Group of Swedish artists): 17 April – 2 June 1928
Toynbee Art Club (Open): 30 June – 14 July 1928
Contemporary British Art: 16 October – 1 December 1928
Christabel Dennison: 16 October – 1 December 1928
East London Art Club: 8 December – 22 December 1928

1929
Paintings & Prints from the Macpherson Collection. [Maritime exhibition includes loan of six ship models from H. J. Radcliffe & Co]: 14 February – 23 March 1929
Kibbo Kift Educational: 20 April – 25 May 1929
Czechoslovak Industrial Art: 6 June – 29 June 1929
International Photographs: 6 June – 29 June 1929
Contemporary British Art, (including the collection of Edward Marsh): 24 October – 1 December 1929
East London Art Club: 9 December – 21 December 1929
No Jury Art Club: 9 December – 21 December 1929

1930
Children’s Art Work: 30 January – 8 March 1930
Thames Bridges: 1 May – 21 June 1930
Tempera Painting (Modern English): 1 July – 15 July 1930
Modern Belgian Art: 15 October – 29 November 1930

1931
Travel Posters 1931
British Decorative Art (Creative Art and Decoration by the Arts Group of Farnham): 30 January – 28 February 1931
Contemporary Art Society’s Paintings and Drawings: 27 April – 30 May 1931
Yugoslav Painting and Sculpture: 1 July – 1 August 1931
Association of Civil Service Art Clubs: 9 October – 7 November 1931
Students’ Sketch Clubs, Association of: 2 December – 22 December 1931

1932
Old Masters, A Thousand Colour Prints 1932
French Art, [19th Century]: 30 April – 25 June 1932
Herbert Gurschner: 5 July – 30 July 1932
Archibald Ziegler: 5 July – 30 July 1932
East End Academy: 26 October – 3 December 1932

1933
Students’ Sketch Clubs: 1 February – 11 March 1933
Contemporary Chinese Art: 23 May – 22 July 1933
East End Academy: 19 October – 30 November 1933
Toynbee Art Club: 19 October – 30 November 1933
Association of Civil Service Art Clubs: 11 December – 23 December 1933

1934
Students’ Sketch Club: 1 February – 11 March 1934
Graham Robertson: Collection: 5 April – 5 May 1934
Modern Chinese Art: Professor Chytil’s Collection of: 14 June – 28 July 1934
East End Academy: 18 October – November 1934
Society Of Essex Artists: 18 October – November 1934
Toynbee Art Club: 18 October – November 1934
Students’ Sketch Clubs: 30 November – 22 December 1934

1935
Cricket and Sporting Pictures: 25 January – 2 March 1935
Mural Decorative Pictures: 9 May – 15 June 1935
Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing: 10 October – 17 October 1935
East End Academy: 21 November – 21 December 1935
Society Of Essex Artists: 21 November – 21 December 1935
Toynbee Art Club: 21 November – 21 December 1935

1936
Students’ Sketch Clubs: 11 January – 8 February 1936
Charing Cross Bridge, design and models: 20 April – 30 May 1936
Punch Cartoons: 18 June – 25 July 1936
Harvey Collection of Old Masters: 28 Sep – 30 November 1936
Powell Collection of early engravings, watercolours and drawings: 28 Sep – 30 November 1936
Byra Art Club: 15 December 1936 – 16 January 1937
East End Academy: 15 December 1936 – 16 January 1937
Society Of Essex Artists: 15 December 1936 – 16 January 1937
Toynbee Art Club : 15 December 1936 – 16 January 1937

1937
Students’ Sketch Clubs : 6 February – 6 March 1937
Photographs of National Trust Properties and of Buildings in all parts of the world: 26 April – 29 May 1937
Contemporary Art Society’s Paintings and Drawings: 10 June – 7 July 1937
Isaac Rosenberg: 22 June – 17 July 1937
Rovinsky: Pictures of Spain: 10 June – 17 July 1937
Hackney Art School Students Work: 9 October – 23 October 1937
East End Academy: 9 November – 23 December 1937
Essex Artists, Society Of: 9 November – 23 December 1937
Toynbee Art Club: 9 November – 23 December 1937

1938
Local School Children’s Work: 7 March – 30 April 1938
Contemporary British Art: 26 May – 16 July 1938
Byra Art Club : 3 November – 17 December 1938
East End Academy: 3 November – 17 December 1938
Society Of Essex Artists: 3 November – 17 December 1938
Toynbee Art Club: 3 November – 17 December 1938

1939
Spanish Art
Artists International Association: 9 February – 7 March 1939
Lyndham T Vints: Collection of Oil Paintings: 13 April – 13 May 1939
Angela Antrim: 25 May – 24 June 1939
Contemporary French Painting: 25 May – 24 June 1939
Herbert E West: Collection of English Watercolours: 25 May – 24 June 1939
East End Academy: 6 November – 22 December 1939

1940
Gregory Brown, (Travel Posters): 20 February – 23 March 1940
British Watercolour Collection: 10 April – 20 July 1940
John Outram: collection of paintings: 10 April – 20 July 1940
Photographs: ‘Might of Britain’: 10 April – 20 July 1940

1941
Dr WM Crofton: Collection of British Masters: 22 December – 18 April 1941

1942
British Painting Today: 15 June – 25 July 1942
Graphic Art: Czech, French, Spanish: 24 September – 24 October 1942
East End Academy: 11 November – 19 December 1942

1943
Wings of Victory
Artists Aid Jewry: 2 February – 18 February 1943
Maritime Pictures: 30 April – 2 May 1943
Czechoslovak Art: 19 June – 12 July 1943
Poster Designs for Wartime Britain: 12 September – 9 October 1943
Stepney Reconstruction Plans: 13 October – 31 October 1943
Hogarth and Early English Caricature: 13 November – 18 December 1943

1944
Salute the Soldier 1944
East End Academy: 28 January 11 March 1944
Russian Photographic Display of 3 Heroic Cities: Leningrad, Stalingrad and Seveatopol: 13 April – 3 June 1944
French Pictures, Modern: From Algiers and North Africa: 13 June – 1 July 1944
East End Academy: 21 November – 30 December 1944

1945
Aspects of Jewish Life and Struggle: 12 February – 17 April 1945
Engineers’ Art Society: 3 June – 30 June 1945
Modern Brazilian Painting: 7 July – 28 July 1945
This Extraordinary Year (Artists’ International Association): 8 Sep – 29 Sep 1945
American Art: 7 October – 30 November 1945
Toynbee Art Club: 8 December – 22 December 1945

1946
Stepney Borough Council: Road Safety 1946
Soviet Graphic Art: 28 February – 30 March 1946
East End Academy: 16 May – 29 June1946

1947
Czechoslovak Modern Art 1947
Pictures for Schools 1947
Stepney in War and Peace: Rose Henriques: 6 June – 21 June 1947
East End Academy: 12 July – 30 August 1947

1948
Five Centuries of European Painting: 3 February – 14 March 1948
Pre Raphaelites: 8 April – 12 May 1948
East End Academy: 19 June – 18 July 1948
Prints and Sculpture (European, from the Middle Ages to the present): 1 October – 31 October 1948
London Schools Paintings: 17 November – 15 December 1948

1949
Design Fair
Arts and Crafts by Members of Bnei Arivah: 10 January – 17 January 1949
Manchester Group : 2 February – 6 March 1949
East End Story: History and Life of East London from Roman Times to 1920: 26 April – 18 June 1949
Mark Gertler: 22 June – 23 July 1949
Pictures for Schools: 8 October – 29 October 1949
East End Academy: 18 December – 4 February 1949

1950
English Sporting Pictures: 16 February – 1 April 1950
Painters’ Progress: Lives and Work of Some Living British Painters: 12 May – 15 July 1950
East End Academy: 3 September – 14 October 1950
Pictures for Schools: 16 November – 9 December 1950

Follow us on